This month started out much better than last month. I finished a book by 10/02! Then I'd managed to read three more before the middle of the month. I might actually read a good number of books this month. I did actually manage to finish a book on 10/31.
For the month of October, I read 7 books.
For the month of October, I read 7 books.
Book #1: Over the Ivy Wall by Rosa Sophia
I got this in return for a review.
Clara
Pendleton is a prisoner in her home. Always searching for new places
to hide from her uncle, whose drunken attention terrifies and
confuses her, she finds a tiny clearing in the back of the property
near a disintegrating section of the ivy-covered wall that surrounds
the estate. Gaven Bridge has been sent to Clearwater to live with his
Uncle Daniel. Never fitting in, he doesn’t believe he’ll ever
meet anyone who understands him. But when he goes out for a walk in
the woods, he happens upon a young lady sleeping soundly on a patch
of moss. A deep bond is fostered between them, helping Clara find the
courage to change her life. When she finally decides to climb over
the ivy wall and out into the world, there is no going back. Will
Clara escape her horrible past, or will it destroy the love she and
Gaven share?
Book #2: A Tale of Three Cities by Alexander McCabe
I also received this book in return for a review.
There's nothing up for it yet on Goodreads, so I don't actually have a description for you, but I can put what I remember. Melissa Chisholm gets herself involved in something that is much bigger than she realized. Setting out to help someone turns into an international scheme she wants no part of. Michael Bradley is looking for his wife, believing she has been kidnapped from their home in New York. Has she? This novel is definitely fast paced and has a lot of twists and turns one would not see coming.
Book #3: Bridge Over Bethlehem by Rosa Sophia
Sorry there is no image, this was a manuscript I was given to read for content and flow. It was very good, but there's not much to say about it at the time. I really enjoyed it and I can't wait to see what happens with it during editing and then if it's published, what it looks like published. I might even add the cover image here!
Book #4: The Pagan Book of Halloween by Gerina Dunwich
I got this book months ago from a friend of mine. I had completely forgot I even owned it until I was looking for something else that shares a cabinet with some of my other related books, and it flopped out on to the floor!
I also received this book in return for a review.
There's nothing up for it yet on Goodreads, so I don't actually have a description for you, but I can put what I remember. Melissa Chisholm gets herself involved in something that is much bigger than she realized. Setting out to help someone turns into an international scheme she wants no part of. Michael Bradley is looking for his wife, believing she has been kidnapped from their home in New York. Has she? This novel is definitely fast paced and has a lot of twists and turns one would not see coming.
Book #3: Bridge Over Bethlehem by Rosa Sophia
Sorry there is no image, this was a manuscript I was given to read for content and flow. It was very good, but there's not much to say about it at the time. I really enjoyed it and I can't wait to see what happens with it during editing and then if it's published, what it looks like published. I might even add the cover image here!
Book #4: The Pagan Book of Halloween by Gerina Dunwich
I got this book months ago from a friend of mine. I had completely forgot I even owned it until I was looking for something else that shares a cabinet with some of my other related books, and it flopped out on to the floor!
For
Pagans and witches, Halloween, or Samhain, is the most important and
sacred holiday--a day to honor the dead and to celebrate the birth of
a new year. The number of Wicca practitioners is rapidly
growing--especially among young women--and popular media has embraced
Paganism on television, in movies, and on the internet. This book
guides Wiccans, Pagans, and curious non-Wiccans alike in
incorporating some of the original meanings and rituals into their
Halloween festivities. It explains the rich Pagan/Irish roots of the
holiday and includes ancient legends, divinations for telling the
future, spells for finding a mate, and potions for gaining
knowledge--not to mention detailed instructions for performing the
traditional Halloween ritual and delicious Halloween recipes! Written
by a woman who has devoted her life to educating the public about the
Old Religion, this handbook reveals the uplifting spiritual energy
that people can experience by celebrating a traditional Pagan
Halloween.
Book #5: A Siren for the Dead by Rosa Sophia
I received a copy of this book in return for a review, then I lost that copy and bought myself another ebook version to read. I think this book is pretty good and I do have a full review up on it if you'd like to know more.
Book #5: A Siren for the Dead by Rosa Sophia
I received a copy of this book in return for a review, then I lost that copy and bought myself another ebook version to read. I think this book is pretty good and I do have a full review up on it if you'd like to know more.
Aldon
never got anywhere on his good looks, at least not according to his
late wife. At forty-two, his only companion is a cat named Tilly, and
he’s turned to drinking in his off-hours to quiet the discontent in
his head. As a city cop, he carries a heavy weight on his shoulders.
Though he’s troubled by his own problems, he never lets them get in
the way of helping people. Now he’s needed more than ever. When the
daughter of a nobleman goes missing, Aldon is sent to an alien planet
to retrieve her. But there’s one catch. The woman he seeks is
unique. She is a siren, and she can raise the dead.
Book #6: My Dear Watson by Margaret Park Bridges
When I saw the cover of this book, and read the synopsis...how could I not read it? It's brilliantly written and I just cannot believe all of the twists that I did not see coming. I gave this one a 5/5 stars because holy crap.
This and a few others (another My Dear Watson, The Danish Girl, and the Miss Peregrine's series) were ordered online because why the hell not?
Book #6: My Dear Watson by Margaret Park Bridges
When I saw the cover of this book, and read the synopsis...how could I not read it? It's brilliantly written and I just cannot believe all of the twists that I did not see coming. I gave this one a 5/5 stars because holy crap.
This and a few others (another My Dear Watson, The Danish Girl, and the Miss Peregrine's series) were ordered online because why the hell not?
The
greatest mystery surrounding Sherlock Holmes comes to light - he was
actually a woman! The master - or rather, mistress - of disguise
finally puts pen to paper to reveal this decades-long deception and,
in so doing, discovers another fact she kept secret even from
herself.
Book #7: Order of the Dimensions by Irene Helenowski
I received this book in return for an honest review. In all reality I have a hard time giving it more than a 2-2.5 star rating. You'll see more when you read the review I posted about it. There were a lot of mistakes and continuity errors that made me wonder if the author had any editors or proofreaders at all.
Book #7: Order of the Dimensions by Irene Helenowski
I received this book in return for an honest review. In all reality I have a hard time giving it more than a 2-2.5 star rating. You'll see more when you read the review I posted about it. There were a lot of mistakes and continuity errors that made me wonder if the author had any editors or proofreaders at all.
When
Jane Kremowski first began her graduate studies in physics at Madison
State University in Wisconsin, little did she know where her work
would take her. Now, she is embroiled in a multitude of dimensions
all leading to different outcomes. She and her colleagues therefore
must act wisely in order to take and keep away the Order of Dimension
from falling into the wrong hands for the sake of her loved ones.
No comments:
Post a Comment