Last month I was apparently in a bit of a reading slump, only finishing three books. Since I had finished my Goodreads goal for the year I decided to just do whatever instead of reading in my self-prescribed reading times. This month started off much better with me getting a book done before the very first week was out.
So far I have read 1 books this month. Wow, I hit a slump. I didn't actually think I'd read a book. Let's get on with the mini-reviews!
Book #1: Lessons for Suspicious Minds by Charlie Cochrane
I got this book from NetGalley in return for an honest review. I adored it and you'll see all of my thoughts in the review posted around the 4th of July.
So far I have read 1 books this month. Wow, I hit a slump. I didn't actually think I'd read a book. Let's get on with the mini-reviews!
Book #1: Lessons for Suspicious Minds by Charlie Cochrane
In
the innocent pre-war days, an invitation to stay at the stately
country home of a family friend means a new case for amateur sleuths
Jonty Stewart and Orlando Coppersmith. In fact, with two apparently
unrelated suicides to investigate there, a double chase is on. But
things never run smoothly for the Cambridge fellows. In an era when
their love dare not speak its name, the risk of discovery and
disgrace is ever present. How, for example, does one explain oneself
when discovered by a servant during a midnight run along the
corridor? Things get even rougher for Orlando when the case
brings back memories of his father’s suicide and the search for the
identity of his grandfather. Worse, when they work out who the
murderer is, they are confronted with one of the most difficult moral
decisions they’ve ever had to make.
I got this book from NetGalley in return for an honest review. I adored it and you'll see all of my thoughts in the review posted around the 4th of July.
No comments:
Post a Comment