I had a great reading year, and I thought for the last thing I do for 2015, I would post the 15 books that I liked the most. The way I'm going to do it is the same way I do my monthly wrap-ups, only these will be the top books that I enjoyed. I will have a combination of 4 and 5 star books, because usually what causes me to give a book 4 stars is the writing style, not the story itself. I should probably also mention that these are not in specific order, beyond the order in which I thought of them.
With no further adieu, let us begin with the list of top books~
Book #1: Grave Beginnings by R.R. Virdi (5 Stars)
Thirteen...As
far as numbers go, it isn't a great one. Hell, it's not even a good
one and Vincent Graves is going to find out just how unlucky of a
number it can be. Because someone, or something, is killing
people in the Empire state, and whatever it is, it gives people
everything they ever desired and more. And it's the more that's the
problem! Well...it's one of the problems. Vincent's
investigation also seems to have drawn the attention of a relentless
FBI agent and then there's the little bit where he has only thirteen
hours to solve the case, or he dies. Talk about your literal
deadlines......No pressure. By the end of this case Vincent will
come to understand the meaning of an age old proverb: Be careful what
you wish for - because you just might get it!
I know Mr. Virdi (not personally) on Facebook in the NaNoWriMo group, and he kept talking about his book. I did one of those sampler things from Amazon and immediately spent the money, which I have a hard time coming up with in the first place, on the book. I loved the story and I am very excited to see what happens next in the life....um...unlife(?) of Vincent Graves.
Book #2: Taking 1960/The House Guest by Rosa Sophia (5 Stars)
An
envelope addressed to Katherine Maslin stood out amongst the pile of
bills. It is her notice from an attorney… the rights to her
grandparents’ farmhouse and adjacent property. She believes that a
change will rid her of the strange dreams she’s been having,
wherein an oddly familiar woman visits her, begging for her help. But
when Kat realizes that the woman in her dream is her dead
grandmother, she begins to have doubts about moving to the farm.
Rumors and nightmarish tales fill her mind, stories of the five men
who lost their lives in the late 1950s to a heartless murderer. A man
had been convicted, but was he the one the police had been looking
for, or had he been framed? Kat is thrown backwards through time on a
journey to discover a terrible truth. The ghost of her grandmother is
always one step ahead of her, leading the way. But will she find the
killer before he finds her?
When I first heard of this book, it was actually called Taking 1960 and the cover was actually of the spirit of a boy walking down a hall. By the time I actually managed to get to reading it, however, it had received a new name, cover and publisher. It's very well written and the idea alone that she used had me hooked from the beginning. I loved it so very much. I plan to read (and have read) more books by Ms. Rosa Sophia.
Book #3: A Siren for the Dead by Rosa Sophia (4 Stars)
Aldon
never got anywhere on his good looks, at least not according to his
late wife. At
forty-two, his only companion is a cat named Tilly, and he’s turned
to drinking in his off-hours to quiet the discontent in his head. As
a city cop, he carries a heavy weight on his shoulders. Though he’s
troubled by his own problems, he never lets them get in the way of
helping people. Now he’s needed more than ever. When the daughter
of a nobleman goes missing, Aldon is sent to an alien planet to
retrieve her. But there’s one catch. The woman he seeks is unique.
She is a siren, and she can raise the dead.
And here we have another Rosa Sophia book! I actually got this one to read as an ARC, kind of. She sort of just emailed me a copy of the manuscript. I kept starting it and then losing my place. I eventually went and paid what I think at the time was $3.99 for it and then I didn't lose my spot. Before the Kindle edition, I would not get past like page 47. Somehow, cats always end up in her books, too. It was a fantastic book that I would definitely recommend as I eagerly await the next book in the series. I've been gifted with little excerpts and I am so excited for my 2016 reading list.
Book #4: CHIMERA by Vaun Murprhey (5 Stars)
If you
witnessed your parents killed at age five for reasons unknown only to
endure eight years of isolation in captivity, what would you do with
your life when you were suddenly rescued by family you never knew you
had? What if you yourself were even more than you seemed? The
universe can be both a terrible and wonderful place to live if you
have the courage to explore it. Enter an alternate reality of civil
war, secrets, murders and betrayals that transcends space and time
with CHIMERA, Book One of the Weaver Series.
Let's
see...I actually read this a while ago for NetGalley and I still
haven't gotten 'round to reading the next book in the series. Though
I've started it at least three separate times. Maybe in January? I
have to admit that I didn't actually bother to read the blurb for the
book. I just saw the picture and the word "chimera" and my
mind jumped right to everything I read about it in Greek mythology. I
am happy to say that I definitely was not disappointed by the book
when I read it though. Despite not being what I thought it was going
to be, it was still great!
For
thirty-five girls, the Selection is the chance of a lifetime. The
opportunity to escape the life laid out for them since birth. To be
swept up in a world of glittering gowns and priceless jewels. To live
in a palace and compete for the heart of gorgeous Prince Maxon. But
for America Singer, being Selected is a nightmare. It means turning
her back on her secret love with Aspen, who is a caste below her.
Leaving her home to enter a fierce competition for a crown she
doesn't want. Living in a palace that is constantly threatened by
violent rebel attacks. Then America meets Prince Maxon. Gradually,
she starts to question all the plans she's made for herself—and
realizes that the life she's always dreamed of may not compare to a
future she never imagined.
I really have
no idea why I bought and read this in the first place. I blame the
Booktubers for making it sound so irresistible. This is entirely
outside of my normal genre that I read. I really dislike romance
novels, especially the ones that are basically the story of
Cinderella all over again. Which leads me to believe that I liked
this just to spite myself? No idea. I did actually happen to like
this though, and plan to read the rest of them when I get my hands on
them.
Book #6: When I Dream of You by Rosa Sophia (5 Stars)
With
plans to move to North Carolina, she hopes to separate herself from
her mother, whose excessive drinking is becoming unbearable. Then
suddenly, fate steps in to help her heal in a way she would never
think possible. While running a race in Juno Beach, Nina finds
herself next to a man whom she's immediately attracted to. Wes
Ladner, the same man she dreamt about one year ago... Wes is
focused on his writing, and has no time for a woman. But the night
before they met, he dreamed of Nina. Although they come from two very
different worlds neither of them can deny the sparks that fly between
them. As her time runs out to make a decision, Nina wonders if she's
been given the chance to come to terms with her past, and accept a
gift that some never receive--true love.
I
give up. This is just the Year of Sophia now. I looked through the
collection of books read, and most of the four-five star books have
Rosa Sophia as the author. It appears I rather liked her works this
year. This (and pretty much the rest of them) was a book she sent me
to read in return for a review. I enjoy doing this and would always
be happy to do it again!
Book #7: Romance by the Book by Jo Victor (4 Stars)
For
a smart woman, Alex is pretty clueless. She wants the truth, but
she’s looking in the wrong place. She wants love, but she’s not
looking at all. If only Cam didn’t keep disrupting her life, Alex
might be able to find some answers. After all, it’s not as if Cam
is interested in her. Which is probably a good thing, since Cam is
even more infuriating than she is charming—and she’s got plenty
of charm. On the other hand, Rosamund, Cam’s ex and Alex’s
professional rival, is definitely interested in Alex, but can she be
trusted? Alex doesn’t even realize the historic house she’s
staying in is haunted. Perhaps a little supernatural help will lead
Alex to uncover the secret of a love story hidden for over a century,
and to solve the greatest mystery of all—the truth hidden in her
own heart.
Another
NetGalley book. I only picked it up because it was in the LGBTQ+
section of the website. I was thought oh, old style art. It must be set further back in time. Yeah no, not so much. It was still great though. I loved the style and everything about it. This one earned a spot in the would-buy-to-read-again section.
Book #8: The Hobbit by J.R.R. Tolkien (5 Stars)
Bilbo
Baggins was a hobbit who wanted to be left alone in quiet comfort.
But the wizard Gandalf came along with a band of homeless dwarves.
Soon Bilbo was drawn into their quest, facing evil orcs, savage
wolves, giant spiders, and worse unknown dangers. Finally, it was
Bilbo–alone and unaided–who had to confront the great dragon
Smaug, the terror of an entire countryside...This
stirring adventure fantasy begins the tale of the hobbits that was
continued by J.R.R. Tolkien in his bestselling epic The
Lord of the Rings.
I can't help myself. Really, I tried to. I actually had to buy a new copy of this recently (on 12/22), because mine is actually more tape than it is book any more. I love re-reading the entire series every now and then. This is by and large my favorite fantasy series in the world and I felt very good about adding it to this year's Top 15 book list! I love the story
Book #9: Amber Smoke by Kristin Cast (5 Stars)
There
is a world that runs parallel to our own, a world in which the souls
of the damned are caged, where they are looked over by the Furies,
and where they spend eternity in torment, mirroring the devastation
and mayhem they created when alive. Someone has opened the cage. The
worst of terrors has crossed the barrier that separates our world
from theirs, and the Furies send a great, albeit untested
warrior—their only son, Alek—to try to bring those souls back. He
is young and handsome, headstrong and impulsive, and he won’t be
able to do it alone. Eva has grown up, beautiful and beloved, but
surrounded by secrets. First, she will be hunted in an ancient feud
that will threaten her life. Then, she will become the hunter.
I remember catching someone talking about it on Booktube a few weeks ago and deciding that I needed to have them. I immediately looked for it on NetGalley because it was still only out in ARC form at the time. I found it, and of course requested it. I got it and I squealed and jumped up and down. It was crazy. I loved this book and I think that somewhere in my blog there is a review of it up. Love the world in the book. It's so good.
Book #10: The Book Thief by Markus Zusak (4 Stars)
It’s
just a small story really, about among other things: a girl, some
words, an accordionist, some fanatical Germans, a Jewish
fist-fighter, and quite a lot of thievery....Set during World War II
in Germany, Markus Zusak’s groundbreaking new novel is the story of
Liesel Meminger, a foster girl living outside of Munich. Liesel
scratches out a meager existence for herself by stealing when she
encounters something she can’t resist–books. With the help of her
accordion-playing foster father, she learns to read and shares her
stolen books with her neighbors during bombing raids as well as with
the Jewish man hidden in her basement before he is marched to Dachau.
This is an unforgettable story about the ability of books to feed the
soul.
I kept hearing really really good reviews about this book. Mostly about how it made people cry. I'm not sure if I'm that tough, or they're that weak, but one of us has something going on. It was very good, and I'll admit it was very sad, but not enough to make me cry. I loved the story and only took off the star because it was not written in the style that I normally read. It was good though. I bought the movie too, and it was a great transition from book to film.
Book #11: Agatha H. and the Airship City by Phil and Kaja Foglio (5 Stars)
The
Industrial Revolution has escalated into all-out warfare. It has been
eighteen years since the Heterodyne Boys, benevolent adventurers and
inventors, disappeared under mysterious circumstances. Today, Europe
is ruled by the Sparks, dynasties of mad scientists ruling over —
and terrorizing — the hapless population with their bizarre
inventions and unchecked power, while the downtrodden dream of the
Hetrodynes' return. At Transylvania Polygnostic University, a pretty,
young student named Agatha Clay seems to have nothing but bad luck.
Incapable of building anything that actually works, but dedicated to
her studies, Agatha seems destined for a lackluster career as a minor
lab assistant. But when the University is overthrown by the ruthless
tyrant Baron Klaus Wulfenbach, Agatha finds herself a prisoner aboard
his massive airship Castle Wulfenbach — and it begins to look like
she might carry a spark of Mad Science after all.
I've read the first....I want to say 9, volumes of this series as a graphic novel and I just loved how the translated it into a regular book. It was brilliant. It follows a girl in an alternate history of the world and who wouldn't want to build a transformer? Seriously? I have the second volume in my room to be read during 2016.
Book #12: The Pyramids of London by Andrea K. Höst (4 Stars)
In
a world where lightning sustained the Roman Empire, and Egypt's
vampiric god-kings spread their influence through medicine and good
weather, tiny Prytennia's fortunes are rising with the ships that
have made her undisputed ruler of the air. But the peace of recent
decades is under threat. Rome's automaton-driven wealth is waning
along with the New Republic's supply of power crystals, while Sweden
uses fear of Rome to add to her Protectorates. And Prytennia is under
attack from the wind itself. Relentless daily blasts destroy crops,
buildings, and lives, and neither the weather vampires nor
Prytennia's Trifold Goddess have been able to find a way to stop
them. With events so grand scouring the horizon, the deaths of Eiliff
and Aedric Tenning raise little interest. The official verdict is
accident: two careless automaton makers, killed by their own
construct. The Tenning children and Aedric's sister, Arianne, know
this cannot be true. Nothing will stop their search for what really
happened. Not even if, to follow the first clue, Aunt Arianne must
sell herself to a vampire.
I swear this is one of those books where you finish, put it down, and go "What the hell did I just read?" because you don't understand what happened, but you understand what happened. It makes no sense at all. Bear with me. It's another alternative history book. It's great and I would suggest it to everybody.
Book #13: A Call to Arms by Shiriluna Nott and SaJa H. (5 Stars)
Gibben
Nemesio is in trouble. His parents are dead, his sister is missing,
and he's been left the sole provider for his two younger brothers.
With a war brewing in the east and no guarantee of surviving another
brutal winter, Gib's life is plagued with uncertainty. To make
matters worse, he suddenly finds himself uprooted from his home and
drafted into the army. Forced to leave his siblings behind, Gib
reports to Silver City, where he enrolls in the legendary Academy of
Arden. An outsider and misfit, Gib struggles to fit in among the
highborn city folk. His charming candor eventually wins him a handful
of friends—an enigmatic mage trainee with a secret, a young girl
who has defied tradition by joining the military, and a prince
looking to escape his stifling, royal life. But his new-found
comrades may not be able to help when Gib alone overhears a
traitorous plot—a scheme so horrible that if seen to fruition, all
of Arden will suffer for it. It's up to Gib to convince the High
Council of Arden to act, to stop the terrible danger before it's too
late.
I really can't help myself sometimes. I really can't. I discovered NetGalley, and I started looking at the books they had and this one popped up. I requested it immediately. I love the way they told the story and how hooked it had me. I felt bad for the characters and everything they were going through. I am waiting impatiently for the next one.
Book #14: The Narrow Three by J.K. Miller II (4 Stars)
For
Nathan McLain, finding Emily Henderson has been the most difficult
case. While he exposed his fiancé’s murderer, he knows the blood
is really on Emily’s hands. So he devotes his keen investigative
skills to finding her. If only he could. Her knack for disappearing
without a trace leaves him kicking up dirt and chasing a shadow. Her
victims never leave him so much as a flake of dried skin. So now,
he’s on the hunt. She might be elusive, but she is still human. One
day he’ll find her. He hopes.
This reminded me of an old movie I watched with my Grandpa on Syfy channel. The people were slowly being taken over by this thing, and it gave them glowing blue blood kind of like the glowing eyes. I don't know why that was so significant to me, but it was. I got teary eyed while reading it because of the memories it brought up of my grandpa. I kind of know J.K. Miller, so I offered to read the book for review. It was beautiful. I think I would suggest this book to anybody who wanted to read an unusual sci-fi where what you think is happening, isn't even close to what's really going on.
Book #15: My Dear Watson by Margaret Park Bridges (5 Stars)
The
greatest mystery surrounding Sherlock Holmes comes to light - he was
actually a woman! The master - or rather, mistress - of disguise
finally puts pen to paper to reveal this decades-long deception and,
in so doing, discovers another fact she kept secret even from
herself.
Everyone who knows me, knows that I am a big nerd for Sherlock Holmes. I love how outrageous everything is and the way the stories are told. How could I have passed up a book in which the biggest plot twist I'd heard yet happens? I loved the way this story was told and I can't wait to get into more of them.
No comments:
Post a Comment